The Ultimate Unknown

From ZineWiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
Artwork was by GAK-ART (#1),  [[Yul Tolbert]] ([[Timeliketoons]]) (#2), Kevin Lidenmuth (#3), David D. Combs (#4), Cassini (#5), Stepan Chapman (#8), and  Christopher Friend (#10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 20, 21, 23).
Artwork was by GAK-ART (#1),  [[Yul Tolbert]] ([[Timeliketoons]]) (#2), Kevin Lidenmuth (#3), David D. Combs (#4), Cassini (#5), Stepan Chapman (#8), and  Christopher Friend (#10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 20, 21, 23).
-
Poetry was contributed by Joel Ambroise, Sharon Fotta Anderson, John Benson & Tina Reigel, Josh Bingham, Donna T. Burgess ([[The Blue Lady]]), Kecia D. Carlson, Craig Cartright, G. O. Clark, David Clink, Greg Crawford, Jennifer Crow,  Joseph V. Danoski,  Jim DeWitt, Tim DiVito, A. H. Ferguson, Bill Ford, Jr., Christopher Friend, Joyce Frohn, Brice P. Gorman, Ralph Greco, Ray Greenblatt, John Grey, Robert Haase, K. S. Hardy, C. David Hay, Gerald R. Hibbs, Aaron W. Hillman, Christopher Hivner, Terrence Jackson,  John Allen Jaynes, JeanPaul Jenack, Norman J. Jewell, Sarah Kozlowski, Jonathan David Levine, David Magdalene, Denny E. Marshall, Raymond Mason, Errol Miller, Ned Pendergast, Richard William Pierce, Terry Pieszchala, John Picinich, Claus Ranswell, Walter J. Reum, P.J. Roberts, William P. Robertson, Susan M. Sanders, Lisa D. Sharp, Bobbi Sinha-Morey, Sheila Sloan, Paul Sohar, Douglas M. Stokes, Donna Taylor, Brandon W. Totman ([[Contortions]]), Joseph Veronneau, Leo Weber, Louise Webster, Mary Louise Westbrook, Moira Wiley, Ulf Wiman, and Mary Winters.
+
Poetry was contributed by Lance E. Adams,  Joel Ambroise, Sharon Fotta Anderson, John Benson & Tina Reigel, Josh Bingham, Donna T. Burgess ([[The Blue Lady]]), Kecia D. Carlson, Craig Cartright, G. O. Clark, David Clink, Greg Crawford, Jennifer Crow,  Joseph V. Danoski,  Jim DeWitt, Tim DiVito, A. H. Ferguson, Bill Ford, Jr., Christopher Friend, Joyce Frohn, Brice P. Gorman, Ralph Greco, Ray Greenblatt, John Grey, Robert Haase, K. S. Hardy, C. David Hay, Gerald R. Hibbs, Aaron W. Hillman, Christopher Hivner, Gerard Daniel Houarner, Terrence Jackson,  John Allen Jaynes, JeanPaul Jenack, Norman J. Jewell, Sarah Kozlowski, Jonathan David Levine, David Magdalene, Denny E. Marshall, Raymond Mason, Errol Miller, Ned Pendergast, Richard William Pierce, Terry Pieszchala, John Picinich, Claus Ranswell, Walter J. Reum, P.J. Roberts, William P. Robertson, Susan M. Sanders, Lisa D. Sharp, Bobbi Sinha-Morey, Sheila Sloan, Paul Sohar, Douglas M. Stokes, Donna Taylor, Brandon W. Totman ([[Contortions]]), Joseph Veronneau, Leo Weber, Louise Webster, Mary Louise Westbrook, Moira Wiley, Ulf Wiman, Mary Winters, and Walter Zimmerle.
-
Fiction was contributed by Dr. Frank Allen, Sean G. Alt, C. S. Anderson, Robert A. Basener, Richard Batsford, Dennis S. Beecher, Jeff Berkwits, Josh Bingham, Steven A. Bonvissuto as 'Trevor Floyd', Matt Brashears, Humphrey Brown, Dan Buck, Justin Buffington, Carolene Carey, Stepan Chapman, Robert Collins, Michael Crye, Barbara A. Custer, Lawrence R. Dagstine, D. E. Davidson, Eric Leif Davin, Suzanne Donahue, Stefano Donati, Kevin L. Donihe, Mike Doolin, Louise Dragon, J. Spencer Dreischarf, Matt Duvall, Steve Eller, J. Alan Erwine, Tom Gardner, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross, Ken Goldman, Gordon A. Graves, P. K. Graves, Rich Gray, Paula Guran, Valerie Hardin, Douglas Hewitt, Lorelei K. Hickman, Christopher Hivner, Gerard Houarner, Deborah Hunt,  Jeff Ianniello, Charlee Jacob, Jeff Jensen, M. F. Korn, Anke Kriske ([[Doppelganger]]), Robert A. Kukla, Rick Lawler, Meta E. Lee, [[D.F. Lewis]], Phil Locascio, Geoffrey R. Lucier, Derwin Mak, Barbara Malenky, William Marden, Frances McCarthy, Dennis McDade, Craig McLean, Bonnie Mercure, Beverly Moore, Marguerite Mullaney, Michele Patterson, Christopher Phillips, Todd Powell, Michelle Pucci, James Rada, Jr., Mark Rich ([[Treaders of Starlight]], [[The Silent Planet]], [[The Magazine of Speculative Poetry]]), James P. Roberts, David G. Rogers  ([[Freezer Burn Magazine]]),  Lenora K. Rogers, Barbara Rosen, John R. Sanderson, Ron Sanderson, L. B. Sedlacek, Karen Simonyan, Denise Sodaro, Edward F. Stack, Harlon Stafford, Philip L. Steele, Mike Stickel, Ginger Strivelli, Douglas M. Stokes, Mark Sutton, Jim Terry, Joan Tripp, Edward M. Turner, Ryan G. Van Cleave, L. P. Van Ness, Steven E. Wedel, K. A. Williams, Tom Wilson, III, and Jeffrey P. Woodard.
+
Fiction was contributed by Dr. Frank Allen, Sean G. Alt, C. S. Anderson, Robert A. Basener, Richard Batsford, Dennis S. Beecher, Jeff Berkwits, Josh Bingham, Steven A. Bonvissuto as 'Trevor Floyd', Matt Brashears, Humphrey Brown, Dan Buck, Justin Buffington, Carolene Carey, Stepan Chapman, Robert Collins, Michael Crye, Barbara A. Custer, Lawrence R. Dagstine, D. E. Davidson, Eric Leif Davin, Suzanne Donahue, Stefano Donati, Kevin L. Donihe, Mike Doolin, Louise Dragon, J. Spencer Dreischarf, Matt Duvall, Steve Eller, Tim Emswiler, J. Alan Erwine, Tom Gardner, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross, Ken Goldman, Gordon A. Graves, P. K. Graves, Rich Gray, Ralph Greco, Jr., Paula Guran, J. R. Hanson, Valerie Hardin, Douglas Hewitt, Lorelei K. Hickman, Christopher Hivner, Gerard Houarner, Deborah Hunt,  Jeff Ianniello, Charlee Jacob, Jeff Jensen, M. F. Korn, Anke Kriske ([[Doppelganger]]), Robert A. Kukla, Rick Lawler, Meta E. Lee, [[D.F. Lewis]], Phil Locascio, Geoffrey R. Lucier, Derwin Mak, Barbara Malenky, William Marden, Frances McCarthy, Dennis McDade, Craig McLean, Bonnie Mercure, Neialka Mihova, Beverly Moore, Marguerite Mullaney, D. Sandy Nielsen, Michele Patterson, Christopher Phillips, Todd Powell, Michelle Pucci, James Rada, Jr., Mark Rich ([[Treaders of Starlight]], [[The Silent Planet]], [[The Magazine of Speculative Poetry]]), James P. Roberts, David G. Rogers  ([[Freezer Burn Magazine]]),  Lenora K. Rogers, Barbara Rosen, John R. Sanderson, Ron Sanderson, L. B. Sedlacek, Jane Sellman, Karen Simonyan, Denise Sodaro, Edward F. Stack, Harlon Stafford, Philip L. Steele, Mike Stickel, Ginger Strivelli, Douglas M. Stokes, Mark Sutton, Jim Terry, Joan Tripp, Edward M. Turner, Ryan G. Van Cleave, L. P. Van Ness, Bobby G. Warner, Steven E. Wedel, S. Ellis Weiner, K. A. Williams, Tom Wilson, III, Jeffrey P. Woodard, and Walter Zimmerle.
-
 
+
-
Articles, reviews, and essays were contributed by Carole Adduci, Dan Buck, David D. Combs, Ralitsa Raitcheva Combs, Michael E. Crye, Alicia Karen Elkins, Kathie Hudleston, Chyane Llree, Lisa Major, Edward F. Stack, Douglas M. Stokes, Ph. D., L. P. Van Ness, and Mike Whitchead.
+
-
 
+
-
Featured interviews were with Larry Niven in issue #20,  Jean Lorrah ([[Pandora]]) and April Lee in #21, Steven Sullivan in #22, and Paul Clower in #23 .
+
 +
Articles, reviews, and essays were contributed by Carole Adduci, Edi Birsan, Dan Buck, David D. Combs, Ralitsa Raitcheva Combs, Michael E. Crye, Alicia Karen Elkins, Kathie Hudleston, Chyane Llree, Lisa Major, Sean O'Brien, Edward F. Stack, Douglas M. Stokes, Ph. D., L. P. Van Ness, and Mike Whitchead.
 +
Featured interviews were with Sandy Peterson in issue #7, Larry Niven in #20,  Jean Lorrah ([[Pandora]]) and April Lee in #21, Steven Sullivan in #22, and Paul Clower in #23 .
[[Category:Zine]]
[[Category:Zine]]

Revision as of 05:42, 7 February 2014

The Ultimate Unknown was a small press publication edited by David D. Combs and published by Combs Press in Streamwood, Illinois, U.S.A.

Devoted to science fiction and horror, the first issue was released in 1995. Issue #23 was released in August 2001.

Artwork was by GAK-ART (#1), Yul Tolbert (Timeliketoons) (#2), Kevin Lidenmuth (#3), David D. Combs (#4), Cassini (#5), Stepan Chapman (#8), and Christopher Friend (#10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 20, 21, 23).

Poetry was contributed by Lance E. Adams, Joel Ambroise, Sharon Fotta Anderson, John Benson & Tina Reigel, Josh Bingham, Donna T. Burgess (The Blue Lady), Kecia D. Carlson, Craig Cartright, G. O. Clark, David Clink, Greg Crawford, Jennifer Crow, Joseph V. Danoski, Jim DeWitt, Tim DiVito, A. H. Ferguson, Bill Ford, Jr., Christopher Friend, Joyce Frohn, Brice P. Gorman, Ralph Greco, Ray Greenblatt, John Grey, Robert Haase, K. S. Hardy, C. David Hay, Gerald R. Hibbs, Aaron W. Hillman, Christopher Hivner, Gerard Daniel Houarner, Terrence Jackson, John Allen Jaynes, JeanPaul Jenack, Norman J. Jewell, Sarah Kozlowski, Jonathan David Levine, David Magdalene, Denny E. Marshall, Raymond Mason, Errol Miller, Ned Pendergast, Richard William Pierce, Terry Pieszchala, John Picinich, Claus Ranswell, Walter J. Reum, P.J. Roberts, William P. Robertson, Susan M. Sanders, Lisa D. Sharp, Bobbi Sinha-Morey, Sheila Sloan, Paul Sohar, Douglas M. Stokes, Donna Taylor, Brandon W. Totman (Contortions), Joseph Veronneau, Leo Weber, Louise Webster, Mary Louise Westbrook, Moira Wiley, Ulf Wiman, Mary Winters, and Walter Zimmerle.

Fiction was contributed by Dr. Frank Allen, Sean G. Alt, C. S. Anderson, Robert A. Basener, Richard Batsford, Dennis S. Beecher, Jeff Berkwits, Josh Bingham, Steven A. Bonvissuto as 'Trevor Floyd', Matt Brashears, Humphrey Brown, Dan Buck, Justin Buffington, Carolene Carey, Stepan Chapman, Robert Collins, Michael Crye, Barbara A. Custer, Lawrence R. Dagstine, D. E. Davidson, Eric Leif Davin, Suzanne Donahue, Stefano Donati, Kevin L. Donihe, Mike Doolin, Louise Dragon, J. Spencer Dreischarf, Matt Duvall, Steve Eller, Tim Emswiler, J. Alan Erwine, Tom Gardner, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross, Ken Goldman, Gordon A. Graves, P. K. Graves, Rich Gray, Ralph Greco, Jr., Paula Guran, J. R. Hanson, Valerie Hardin, Douglas Hewitt, Lorelei K. Hickman, Christopher Hivner, Gerard Houarner, Deborah Hunt, Jeff Ianniello, Charlee Jacob, Jeff Jensen, M. F. Korn, Anke Kriske (Doppelganger), Robert A. Kukla, Rick Lawler, Meta E. Lee, D.F. Lewis, Phil Locascio, Geoffrey R. Lucier, Derwin Mak, Barbara Malenky, William Marden, Frances McCarthy, Dennis McDade, Craig McLean, Bonnie Mercure, Neialka Mihova, Beverly Moore, Marguerite Mullaney, D. Sandy Nielsen, Michele Patterson, Christopher Phillips, Todd Powell, Michelle Pucci, James Rada, Jr., Mark Rich (Treaders of Starlight, The Silent Planet, The Magazine of Speculative Poetry), James P. Roberts, David G. Rogers (Freezer Burn Magazine), Lenora K. Rogers, Barbara Rosen, John R. Sanderson, Ron Sanderson, L. B. Sedlacek, Jane Sellman, Karen Simonyan, Denise Sodaro, Edward F. Stack, Harlon Stafford, Philip L. Steele, Mike Stickel, Ginger Strivelli, Douglas M. Stokes, Mark Sutton, Jim Terry, Joan Tripp, Edward M. Turner, Ryan G. Van Cleave, L. P. Van Ness, Bobby G. Warner, Steven E. Wedel, S. Ellis Weiner, K. A. Williams, Tom Wilson, III, Jeffrey P. Woodard, and Walter Zimmerle.

Articles, reviews, and essays were contributed by Carole Adduci, Edi Birsan, Dan Buck, David D. Combs, Ralitsa Raitcheva Combs, Michael E. Crye, Alicia Karen Elkins, Kathie Hudleston, Chyane Llree, Lisa Major, Sean O'Brien, Edward F. Stack, Douglas M. Stokes, Ph. D., L. P. Van Ness, and Mike Whitchead.

Featured interviews were with Sandy Peterson in issue #7, Larry Niven in #20, Jean Lorrah (Pandora) and April Lee in #21, Steven Sullivan in #22, and Paul Clower in #23 .

Personal tools